Winners announced at Lincolnshire Sports Awards 2015

By MarcRhodes on November 16th, 2015 - comments

Active Lincolnshires Awards 2015Sportspeople, volunteers, coaches and clubs came together to be recognised at the annual Active Lincolnshires Awards 2015 on Thursday 5th November, with people from across the whole county awarded for their fantastic sporting achievements over the past year.

Sports broadcaster Rob Walker presented the awards evening, which were sponsored by Lincolnshire Media and took place at the Lincolnshire Showground.

Over 340 guests celebrated Lincolnshire’s year of sporting success at the annual event organised by Active Lincolnshire to recognise those involved in sport and physical activity from across the county.

Janet Inman, Chief Executive of Active Lincolnshire, said “The Active Lincolnshires Awards 2015 were a huge success; we celebrated and recognised some of our top sportsmen and women as well as volunteers, coaches, clubs and individuals whose lives have been impacted by sport and physical activity.

“2015 has been a fantastic year for sport in the county with so many outstanding results as well as welcoming the National Road Race Championships to Lincolnshire for the first time. The Active Lincolnshires Awards were a perfect opportunity to celebrate our sporting success.”

“Active Lincolnshire would like to thank our host Rob Walker, local businesses and organisations for their support and sponsorship, headline sponsors Lincolnshire Media, guests and nominees for making the event so successful.”

The big winners on the night were Lifetime Achievement Award winner, Ian Emmerson OBE, recognised for an outstanding career and his contribution to cycling which culminated in bringing the National Championships to Lincolnshire this summer, and Alford’s Emma Bristow who was named both Sportswoman and Sports Personality of the Year after reclaiming her World SuperEnduro Trials Championship earlier this year.

Full Winners List:

Active 4 Health Award – Gwen Lacey, Sleaford

Contribution to Physical Activity Award- NK Health Walks

Active Workplace Award- Rockstar Lincoln

Sports Educator of the Year- John Anderson, Parish Church Primary School, Gainsborough

Young Sports Volunteer of the Year- Katie Gilman-Abel, Swimming/Gymnastics, Lincoln

Sports Volunteer of the Year-  Veronica Chamberlin, Hockey, Louth

The Michael Beard Coach of the Year Award- Gary Johnson, Hockey, Lincoln

Sports Club of the Year sponsored by Giant Lincoln- Louth Old Boys Football Club

Veteran Sportsperson of the Year sponsored by Bridge McFarland- Rita Baxter, Swimming, Grantham

Young Disabled Sportsperson of the Year sponsored by Lincolnshire Showground- Hayley Milne, Swimming, Grantham

Young Sportsman of the Year sponsored by Ruddocks- Rob Hazelwood, Waterskiing, Lincoln

Young Sportswoman of the Year sponsored by Ambitions Personnel- Bella Williams, Athletics, Digby

Disabled Sportsperson of the Year sponsored by Magna Vitae- Andrew McLaughlin, Gymnastics, Middle Rasen

Sportsman of the Year sponsored by University of Lincoln- Peter Hickman, Motorsport, Louth

Sportswoman of the Year sponsored by Belvoir Lettings Lincoln- Emma Bristow, Motorsport, Alford

Lifetime Achievement Award sponsored by SCS Technology Solutions- Ian Emmerson OBE, Cycling, Lincoln

Sports Personality of the Year sponsored by Coveris- Emma Bristow