LEAP 2012 Athletes

Meet some of Lincolnshire’s finest athletes.

Each year, LEAP supports 50 athletes from across Lincolnshire. On this page you will meet the LEAP 2012 athletes – find out about their sport, what competitions they’ve been competing in, and how LEAP has helped them over the past 12 months.

Click on the photographs below to view the LEAP Athlete’s Profiles.

Julian Adeniran

Athletics
Market Deeping, South Kesteven

Craig Anderson

Rugby
Sleaford, North Kesteven

Joshua Asbrey

Athletics
Sleaford, North Kesteven

Karl Bailie

Cycling
Grantham, South Kesteven

Dominic Beesley

Tennis
Wyberton, Boston

Henry Beesley

Tennis
Wyberton, Boston

Ian Bide

Rugby
Grantham, South Kesteven

Oliver Bitowt

Swimming
Grantham, South Kesteven

Joshua Brown

Athletics
Grantham, South Kesteven

Abigail Burr

Swimming
Heighington, North Kesteven

Lydia Chamberlain

Athletics
Market Rasen, West Lindsey

Beatrice Churchill

Rowing
Grantham, South Kesteven

Eloise Churchill

Water Polo
Grantham, South Kesteven

Olivia Churchill

Table Tennis
Grantham, South Kesteven

Peter Cocker

Cycling
Grantham, South Kesteven

Lee Cupit

Athletics
Scopwick, North Kesteven

Abigail Donnelly

Athletics
Lincoln, City of Lincoln

Rebecca Dunning

Pentathlon
Grainthorpe, East Lindsey

Josh Finch

Rugby
Bourne, South Kesteven

Daniel Fleming

Athletics
Lincoln, City of Lincoln

Rebecca Franks

Swimming
North Hykeham, North Kesteven

Lauren Freeman

Swimming
North Hykeham, North Kesteven

Kate Garnham

Badminton
Sudbrooke, West Lindsey

Elizabeth Gray

Kayaking
Market Rasen, West Lindsey

Kate Haywood

Swimming
Brant Broughton, North Kesteven

Jac Heanen

Athletics
Grantham, South Kesteven

James Hurley

Swimming
Old Leake, Boston

Alex Hutchinson

Volleyball
Grantham, South Kesteven

Andrew Issac

Tennis
Grantham, South Kesteven

Darbi Johnston-Murphy

Showjumping
Nettleton, Wast Lindsey

Dexter Mansfield

Ice Hockey
Langtoft, South Kesteven

Rosie Marshall

Athletics
Alford, East Lindsey

Shona McCallin

Hockey
Long Benington, South Kesteven

Sophie McKinna

Athletics
Grantham, South Kesteven

Elizabeth McTernan

ParaTriathlon
Louth, East Lindsey

Alice Meanwell

Trampolining
Lincoln, City of Lincoln

George Mitchell

Rowing
Grantham, South Kesteven

Amber Moss

Fencing
Louth, East Lindsey

Emilee Taylor

Golf
Gainsborough, West Lindsey

Emma Tonner

Kayaking
North Hykeham, North Kesteven

Ashton Turner

Golf
Alford, East Lindsey

Bethany Walker

Swimming
Washingborough, North Kesteven

Rachel Wallader

Athletics
Grantham, South Kesteven

Daniel Wells

Squash
Spilsby, East Lindsey

Braddan Westlake

Swimming
Lincoln, City of Lincoln

Maya Westlake

Swimming
Lincoln, City of Lincoln

Hayley Williams

Swimming
Newton-on-Trent, West Lindsey

Luke Wren

Rowing
Grantham, South Kesteven

Robert York

Windsurfing
Skegness, East Lindsey