Membership and Partnership

Membership

afPE School Membership

From: afPE

Who for: All schools

The Association for Physical Education (afPE) is the only Physical Education subject association in the UK. Annual membership starts at £55 but increases depending on the level of membership required.

For more details on the benefits and how to join click here.

YST Membership

From: YST

Who for: All schools

The Youth Sport Trust offer schools a high quality membership offer that will enable you to:

  • Assess and significantly enhance provision over the 2 years of funding, by utilising the invaluable online resources and tools on offer.
  • Show tangible progression to OFSTED through following the developmental process that will lead to achieving the Youth Sport Trust Quality Mark. The Quality Mark should also be used to recognise the work you are doing by displaying it on your website and school literature.
  • Access further high quality CPD through recognised courses such as BUPA ‘Start to Move’

Different membership schemes are available for Primary and Secondary schools. Details of becoming a member can be found clicking here. Other benefits, are shown within the special edition of Youth Sport Trust, Sporting Start magazine.

Partnership

Active Lincolnshire works with national partners including, County Sport Partnership Network (CSPn), Sport England, Youth Sport Trust (YST), Association for Physical Education (afPE), Department for Education (DfE), sports coach UK and UK Active Kids to signpost schools to the guidance so they can effectively utilise the Primary PE & School Sport Premium.

Strategic Partnership

From: afPE, CfBT and Val Sabin

Who for: All people delivering PE

Strategic partnership between the Association for Physical Education (afPE), CfBT Education Trust’s Physical Education Team and Val Sabin Publications and Training (VSP&T).

A partnership designed to give schools the most comprehensive high quality support, advice, training and resources possible. The aim is to build capacity in schools, academy groups, partnerships, faculty or local authorities in order to utilise and evolve expertise in Physical Education.

School Games Organisers

The School Games Organiser (SGO) position is an exciting role specifically developed to support the delivery of the Sainsbury’s School Games and Change4Life in schools across the country.

There are 8 SGOs spread across the county of Lincolnshire all covering a selection of primary schools to provide access to sporting competitions.

See the School Sport Partnerships below to see which area your school is in or download this map: Lincolnshire SSP Boundaries

Gareth Hart – Cherry Willingham School Sport Partnership

  • Aegir Community School
  • Blyton Cum Laughton Church of England School
  • Cherry Willingham Primary School
  • Corringham CofE VC Primary School
  • Dunholme St Chad’s Church of England Primary School
  • Ellison Boulters Church of England Primary School
  • Ermine Primary Academy
  • Fiskerton Church of England Primary School
  • Frances Olive Anderson Church of England (Aided) Primary School
  • Gainsborough Benjamin Adlard Community School
  • Hemswell Cliff Primary School
  • Ingham Primary School
  • Lincoln Monks Abbey Primary School
  • Lincoln St Francis
  • Marton Primary School
  • Mercer’s Wood Academy
  • Morton Trentside Primary School
  • Mount Street Academy
  • Newton-on-Trent CofE Primary School
  • Our Lady of Lincoln Catholic Primary School
  • Pollyplatt Primary School
  • Reepham Church of England Primary School
  • Scampton Church of England Primary School
  • Scotter Primary School
  • St George’s Church of England Community Primary School Gainsborough
  • Sturton by Stow Primary School
  • The Chad Varah Primary School
  • The Gainsborough Charles Baines Community Primary School
  • The Gainsborough Hillcrest Early Years Academy
  • The Gainsborough Parish Church Primary School
  • The Hackthorn Church of England Primary School
  • The Nettleham Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School
  • The Nettleham Infant School
  • The Saxilby Church of England Primary School
  • The St Faith and St Martin Church of England Junior School Lincoln
  • The St Faith’s Church of England Infant School Lincoln
  • The White’s Wood Lane Community Junior School Gainsborough
  • Warren Wood Community School
  • Welton St Mary’s Church of England Primary Academy
  • Westgate Academy

Rupert Gibson – Lincolnshire South East School Sport Partnership

  • Baston CE Primary School
  • Bourne Abbey Church of England Primary Academy
  • Bourne Westfield Primary Academy
  • Deeping St James Community Primary School
  • Deeping St Nicholas Primary School
  • Fleet Wood Lane School
  • Gedney Church End Primary School
  • Gedney Drove End Primary School
  • Gosberton House School
  • Holbeach Bank Primary School
  • Holbeach Primary School
  • Langtoft Primary School
  • Linchfield Community School
  • Long Sutton Primary School
  • Lutton St Nicholas Primary School
  • Market Deeping Community Primary School
  • Moulton Chapel Primary School
  • Shepeau Stow Primary School
  • South View Community Primary School
  • Spalding Primary School
  • St Bartholomews CofE Primary School
  • St Norbert’s Catholic Primary School Spalding
  • St Paul’s Community Primary and Nursery School Spalding
  • Surfleet Primary School
  • Sutton Bridge Westmere Community Primary School
  • Sutton St James Community Primary School
  • The Cowbit St Mary’s (Endowed) CofE Primary
  • The Edenham Church of England School
  • The Gedney Hill Church of England VC Primary School
  • The Holbeach St Mark’s Church of England Primary School
  • The Holbeach William Stukeley Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School
  • The John Harrox Primary School Moulton
  • The Morton Church of England (Controlled) Primary School
  • The Pinchbeck East Church of England Primary School
  • The Spalding Monkshouse Primary School
  • The Spalding Parish Church of England Day School
  • The Spalding St John the Baptist Church of England Primary School
  • The Tydd St Mary Church of England Primary School
  • Thurlby Community Primary School
  • Weston Hills CofE Primary School
  • Weston St Mary Church of England Primary School
  • Whaplode Church of England Primary School
  • William Hildyard Church of England Primary and Nursery School

Sarah Johnson – Lincolnshire Coastal School Sport Partnership

  • Alford Primary School
  • Bucknall Primary School
  • Chapel St Leonards Primary School
  • Friskney All Saints Church of England (Aided) Primary School
  • Great Steeping Primary School
  • Halton Holegate CofE Primary School
  • Hogsthorpe Community Primary School
  • Horncastle Community Primary School
  • Huttoft Primary School
  • Ingoldmells Academy
  • Mablethorpe Primary Academy
  • Partney Church of England Aided Primary School
  • Scamblesby Church of England Primary School
  • Skegness Infant School
  • Skegness Junior Academy
  • Spilsby Primary School
  • St Andrew’s CofE Primary School
  • St Helena’s Church of England Primary School Willoughby
  • Sutton-on-Sea Community Primary School
  • The Donington-on-Bain School
  • The Edward Richardson Primary School Tetford
  • The Richmond School Skegness
  • The Skegness Seathorne Primary School
  • The St Margaret’s Church of England School Withern
  • The St Peter and St Paul CofE Primary School
  • The Wainfleet Magdalen Church of England/Methodist School
  • Toynton All Saints Primary School
  • Wragby Primary School

Matthew Haslam – Boston and District School Sport Partnership

  • Boston St Mary’s RC Primary School
  • Boston Tower Road Primary School
  • Boston West Primary School
  • Carlton Road Academy
  • Clough and Risegate Community Primary School
  • Frithville Primary School
  • Gipsey Bridge Primary School
  • Gosberton Primary School
  • Hawthorn Tree School
  • John Fielding
  • Kirton Primary School
  • New York Primary School
  • Park Primary School
  • Pioneers’ Free School Academy
  • Quadring Cowley & Brown’s Primary School
  • Staniland Academy
  • Stickney Church of England Primary School
  • Swineshead St Mary’s Church of England Primary School
  • The Butterwick Pinchbeck’s Endowed CofE Primary School
  • The Donington Cowley Endowed Primary School
  • The Fishtoft School
  • The Fourfields Church of England School Sutterton
  • The New Leake Primary School
  • The Old Leake Primary and Nursery School
  • The Saint Thomas’ Church of England Primary School Boston
  • The Sibsey Free Primary School
  • The St Nicholas Church of England Primary School Boston
  • Wrangle Primary School
  • Wyberton Primary School

Matt Evans – Lincolnshire Central School Sport Partnership

  • Ancaster CofE Primary School
  • Billingborough Primary School
  • Brant Broughton Church of England and Methodist Primary School
  • Brown’s Church of England Primary School Horbling
  • Church Lane Primary School
  • Coningsby St Michael’s Church of England Primary School
  • Cranwell Primary School (Foundation)
  • Digby Church of England School
  • Digby the Tedder Primary School
  • Heckington St Andrew’s Church of England School
  • Helpringham School
  • Holy Trinity CofE Primary School
  • Leadenham Church of England Primary School
  • Mrs Mary King’s CofE (Controlled) Primary School
  • Navenby Church of England Primary School
  • Osbournby Primary School
  • Our Lady of Good Counsel Catholic Primary School
  • Rauceby Church of England Primary School
  • Ruskington Chestnut Street CofE Primary School
  • St Botolph’s C of E Primary School
  • Tattershall Primary School
  • The Billinghay Church of England Primary School
  • The Caythorpe Primary School
  • The Claypole Church of England Primary School
  • The Kirkby-la-Thorpe Church of England Primary School
  • The Kirkby-on-Bain Church of England Primary School
  • The Leasingham St Andrew’s Church of England Primary School
  • The Mareham-le-Fen Church of England Primary School
  • The Metheringham Primary School
  • The St Gilbert of Sempringham Church of England Primary School Pointon
  • The Welbourn Church of England Primary School
  • Walcott Primary School
  • William Alvey School
  • Winchelsea Primary School Ruskington

Alan Grantham – The Wolds School Sport Partnership

  • Binbrook CofE Primary School
  • Brocklesby Park Primary School
  • Caistor CofE and Methodist Primary School
  • East Wold Church of England Primary School
  • Faldingworth Community Primary School
  • Fulstow Community Primary School
  • Grainthorpe School
  • Grimoldby Primary School
  • Holton Le Clay Infant School
  • Holton-le-Clay Junior School
  • Keelby Primary School
  • Kelsey Primary School
  • Lacey Gardens Junior School
  • Legsby Primary School
  • Louth Eastfield Infants’ and Nursery School
  • Louth Kidgate Primary School
  • Marshchapel Primary School
  • Nettleton Community Primary School
  • Normanby Primary School
  • North Cockerington Church of England Primary School
  • North Somercotes CofE Primary School
  • North Thoresby Primary School
  • Osgodby Primary School
  • Saltfleetby CofE Primary School
  • St Michael’s Church of England School Louth
  • Tealby School
  • Tetney Primary School
  • The Grasby All Saints Church of England Primary School
  • The Market Rasen Church of England Primary School
  • The Middle Rasen Primary School
  • The North Cotes Church of England Primary School
  • The Utterby Primary School
  • Theddlethorpe Primary School

Terry Plumb – Lincolnshire South West School Sport Partnership

  • Allington with Sedgebrook Church of England Primary School
  • Ambergate Sports College
  • Barkston and Syston CofE Primary School
  • Barrowby Church of England Primary School
  • Belmont Community Primary School
  • Belton Lane Community Primary School
  • Bythams Primary School
  • Cliffedale Primary School
  • Corby Glen Community Primary School
  • Denton CofE School
  • Great Ponton Church of England School
  • Huntingtower Community Primary School
  • Ingoldsby Primary School
  • Long Bennington Church of England Primary School
  • Malcolm Sargent Primary School
  • South Witham Community Primary School
  • St Anne’s Church of England Primary School Grantham
  • St George’s Church of England Aided Primary School
  • Stamford St Gilberts Church of England Primary School
  • The Bluecoat School Stamford
  • The Colsterworth Church of England Primary School
  • The Gonerby Hill Foot Church of England Primary School
  • The Harlaxton Church of England Primary School
  • The Harrowby Church of England Infant School Grantham
  • The Isaac Newton Primary School
  • The Little Gonerby Church of England Infant School Grantham
  • The Marston Thorold’s Charity Church of England School
  • The National Church of England Junior School Grantham
  • The Ropsley Church of England Primary School
  • The Saint Augustine’s Catholic Primary School Stamford
  • The Saint Mary’s Catholic Primary School Grantham
  • The St Sebastian’s Church of England Primary School Great Gonerby
  • The Uffington Church of England Primary School
  • The West Grantham Academy Spitalgate
  • West Grantham Academy The Earl of Dysart

Jenny Noble – City of Lincoln School Sport Partnership

  • Bassingham Primary School
  • Bracebridge Heath St John’s Primary School
  • Bracebridge Infant and Nursery School
  • Branston Junior School
  • Coleby Church of England (Controlled) Primary School
  • Dunston St Peter’s Church of England Primary School
  • Eagle Community Primary School
  • Fortuna School
  • Fosse Way Academy
  • Hartsholme Academy
  • Heighington Millfield Primary Academy
  • Leslie Manser Primary School
  • Lincoln Birchwood Junior School
  • Nocton Community Primary School
  • North Hykeham Ling Moor Primary School
  • North Scarle Primary School
  • Sir Francis Hill Community Primary School
  • Skellingthorpe the Holt Primary School
  • St Lawrence Church of England Primary School
  • Swinderby All Saints Church of England Primary School
  • The Bardney Church of England and Methodist Primary School
  • The Branston Church of England Infant School
  • The Lancaster School
  • The Lincoln Bishop King Church of England Primary School
  • The Lincoln Manor Leas Infants School
  • The Lincoln Manor Leas Junior School
  • The Lincoln St Christopher’s School
  • The Lincoln St Peter at Gowts Church of England Primary School
  • The Lincoln St Peter-in-Eastgate Church of England (Controlled) Infants School
  • The Meadows Primary School
  • The North Hykeham All Saints Church of England Primary School
  • The Potterhanworth Church of England Primary School
  • The Priory School
  • The Saint Hugh’s Catholic Primary School Lincoln
  • The South Hykeham Community Primary School
  • The St Michael’s Church of England Primary School Thorpe on the Hill
  • Waddington All Saints Primary School
  • Waddington Redwood Primary School
  • Washingborough Academy
  • Witham St Hughs Academy
  • Woodlands Infant and Nursery School