LEAP athletes announced for 2013

By NickiBlake on December 14th, 2012 - comments

50 successful athletes have been accepted onto the Lincolnshire Elite Athlete Programme (LEAP) for 2013.

Managed by Active Lincolnshires Partnership and supported by Local Authorities, businesses and organisations from across the county, LEAP provides funding and support for talented sportsmen and women in Lincolnshire.

£20,000 will be distributed to the 50 athletes who will receive grants between £100 and £1,000 to support their development over the next 12 months. They will also be invited to a number of training courses and events throughout 2013.

Rachel Belcher, LEAP Project Officer at Active Lincolnshires Partnership, said: “In 2013, we have pledged to support 50 talented athletes from across Lincolnshire. We will support them on their journey to be the best they can be, with financial incentives, training courses and more, to support them in reaching their sporting dream.”

30 different sports are represented on LEAP in 2013 including some of the most popular sports this year such as Athletics, Cycling and Swimming, but also other sports including Alpine Skiing, Archery, Golf and Shooting, and athletes from all seven districts across Lincolnshire will receive support from the programme.

Find out more information about LEAP here.

Full List of LEAP Athletes for 2013:

Sport Name Surname Location
Alpine Skiing Jade Etherington Lincoln
Angling Benjamin Elding Boston
Archery Chris Brown Sleaford
Archery Amy Gott Boston
Athletics Harry Baxter Horncastle
Athletics Rachel Bell Holton-le-Clay
Athletics Joshua Brown Grantham
Athletics Millie Cooper Grantham
Athletics Lee Cupit Coleby
Athletics Abbie Donnelly Lincoln
Athletics Ashley Sandall Gosberton
Athletics Kaine Walker Mareham-le-Fen
Athletics Rebekah Ward Nettleham
Badminton Ben Garnham Sudbrooke
Cricket Luke Freeman Louth
Cycling Jack King Sleaford
Equestrian Georgie Frow Grainthorpe
Equestrian Darbi Johnston-Murphy Nettleton
Equestrian (Para) Roberta Sheffield Bourne
Fencing Theo Edwards Bourne
Fencing Amber Moss Louth
Football Martha Harris Scothern
Golf Ashton Turner Alford
Gymnastics Abigail Small Nettleham
Hockey Hannah Kitchen Sibsey
Hockey Shona McCallin Dry Doddington
Judo Jack Hodgson Gainsborough
Kayaking Elizabeth Gray Dunholme
Kayaking Emma Tonner Lincoln
Modern Pentathlon Bryony Martel Lincoln
Pentathlon, Triathlon and Tetrathlon James Walton Grantham
Pistol Shooting Megan Gilkes Lincoln
Powerlifting Graham Mellor Horncastle
Rowing George Mitchell Grantham
Rowing Luke Wren Grantham
Swimming Oliver Bitowt Grantham
Swimming Rebecca Franks North Hykeham
Swimming Ella Hamilton Fenton
Swimming James Hurley Old Leake
Swimming Braddan Westlake Lincoln
Swimming Maya Westlake Lincoln
Swimming and Biathlon Abigail Burr Heighington
Table Tennis Olivia Churchill Hough-on-the-Hill
Tennis Dana Kenneally-Forrester Woodhall Spa
Trampolining Alice Meanwell Lincoln
Trampolining Bethany Winter New Bolingbroke
Triathlon Bo Haywood Lincoln
Triathlon (Para) Elizabeth McTernan Grimoldby
Water Polo Eloise Churchill Hough-on-the-Hill
Windsurfing Robert York Skegness