Lincoln athlete Rob Tobin selected for Team GB at London 2012

By NickiBlake on July 3rd, 2012 - comments

Lincoln born athlete Rob Tobin has been announced as a member of Team GB today, ahead of the London 2012 Olympic Games this summer.

28-year old Tobin will compete in the 4x400m with Martyn Rooney, Conrad Williams and Nigel Levine.

Tobin recently won a Silver medal in 400m at the 2012 European Championships in Helsinki on 29th June 2012, and has a Personal Best in the 400m sprint of 45.01 seconds.

This will be Tobin’s third Olympic Games after representing Great Britain at Athens in 2004 and Beijing in 2008. In Beijing, Tobin produced his best performance in an Olympic Games when GB finished 4th in the 4×400, in a total time of 2 minutes 58.81 seconds.

The full list of Team GB athletes has been announced today and can be seen below:

Men

Adam Gemili – 100m and 4 x100m (age: 18)
Dwain Chambers – 100m and 4 x100m (age: 34)
James Dasaolu – 100 and 4x100m (age: 24)
Christian Malcolm – 200m and 4x100m (age: 33)
James Ellington – 200m and 4x100m (age: 26)
Martyn Rooney – 400m and 4x400m (age: 25)
Conrad Williams – 400m and 4x400m (age: 30)
Nigel Levine – 400m* and 4x400m (age: 23)
Andrew Osagie – 800m (age: 24)
Michael Rimmer – 800m (age: 26)
Ross Murray – 1500m (age: 22)
Andrew Baddeley – 1500m (age: 30)
Nick McCormick – 5000m (age: 30)
Mo Farah – 5,000 and 10,000 (age: 28)
Chris Thompson – 10,000m (age: 31)
Stuart Stokes – 3000mSC (age: 35)
Lawrence Clarke – 110mh (age: 22)
Andrew Pozzi – 110mh (age: 19)
Andy Turner – 110mh (age: 31)
Dai Greene – 400mh and 4x400m (age: 26)
Jack Green – 400mh and 4x400m (age: 20)
Rhys Williams – 400mh (age: 28)
Robbie Grabarz – high jump (age: 24)
Steve Lewis – pole vault (age: 26)
Greg Rutherford – long jump (age: 24)
Chris Tomlinson – long jump (age: 30)
Philips Idowu – triple jump (age: 33)
Mervyn Luckwell – javelin (age: 27)
Lawrence Okoye – discus (age: 20)
Brett Morse – discus (age: 23)
Abdul Buhari – discus (age: 30)
Carl Myerscough – Shot put (age: 32)
Alex Smith – Hammer (age: 24)
Daniel Awde – Decathlon (age: 24)
Dominic King – 50k Walk (age: 29)
Danny Talbot
 – 4x100m (age 21)
Simeon Williamson – 4x100m (age: 26)
Mark Lewis-Francis – 4x100m (age: 29)
Richard Buck – 4x400m (age: 25)
Luke Lennon-Ford – 4x400m (age: 23)
Rob Tobin – 4x400m (age: 28)

Women

Abi Oyepitan – 100m and 200m (age: 32)
Anyika Onuora  100m* and 200m (age: 27)
Margaret Adeoye – 200m (age: 27)
Christine Ohuruogu – 400m and 4x400m (age: 28)
Shana Cox – 400m and 4x400m (age: 27)
Lee McConnell – 400m* and 4x400m (age: 33)
Lynsey Sharp – 800m (age: 21)
Laura Weightman – 1500m (age: 21)
Lisa Dobriskey – 1500m (age: 28)
Hannah England – 1500m (age: 25)
Jo Pavey – 5000m and 10,000m (age: 38)
Julia Bleasdale – 5000m* and 10,000m (age: 30)
Barbara Parker – 5000m and 3000mSC (age: 29)
Eilish McColgan – 3000mSC (age: 21)
Johanna Jackson – 20km walk (age: 27)
Tiffany Porter – 100mh (age: 24)
Perri Shakes-Drayton – 400mh (age: 23)
Eilidh Child – 400mh (age: 25)
Holly Bleasdale – pole vault (age: 20)
Kate Dennison – pole vault (age: 28)
Shara Proctor – long jump (age: 23)
Yamile Aldama – triple jump (age: 39)
Sophie Hitchon – hammer (age: 20)
Goldie Sayers – javelin (age: 29)
Jessica Ennis – heptathlon and 100mh (age: 26)
Katarina Johnson-Thompson – heptathlon (age: 18)
Louise Hazel – heptathlon (age: 26)
Marilyn Okoro – 4x400m (age: 27)
Nicola Sanders – 4x400m (age: 30)
Emily Diamond – 4x400m (age: 21)

*Denotes a Head Coach discretionary selection